Write a Blog >>
ICFP 2016
Sun 18 - Sat 24 September 2016 Nara, Japan
VenueNara Kasugano International Forum
Room nameConference Room 2
Floor1
Room number2
Capacity60
Additional informationThere is no additional information of this room available.
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 18 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+09:00) Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo change

09:15 - 10:15: Invited TalkScheme at Conference Room 2
09:15 - 09:25
Day opening
Scheme
Alex ShinnIndeed.com
09:25 - 10:15
Talk
Scheme
Magnus O. MyreenChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
14:00 - 15:00: Invited TalkScheme at Conference Room 2
14:00 - 14:20
Talk
Scheme
14:20 - 15:00
Talk
Scheme
17:00 - 18:00: SchemingScheme at Conference Room 2
17:00 - 17:30
Talk
Scheme
Dakota Fisher, Matthew HammerUniversity of Colorado, Boulder, William E. ByrdUniversity of Utah, Matthew MightUniversity of Utah, USA
17:30 - 18:00
Talk
Scheme
Jason HemannIndiana University, Daniel FriedmanIndiana University

Thu 22 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+09:00) Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo change

09:15 - 10:15: Invited TalkFHPC at Conference Room 2
Chair(s): Yukiyoshi KameyamaUniversity of Tsukuba
09:15 - 10:15
Talk
FHPC
Akimasa MorihataUniversity of Tokyo, Japan
10:35 - 11:25: Domain Specific LanguagesFHPC at Conference Room 2
Chair(s): Zhenjiang HuNational Institute of Informatics, Japan
10:35 - 11:00
Talk
FHPC
Amos RobinsonAmbiata (Australia), Ben LippmeierUniversity of New South Wales
11:00 - 11:25
Talk
FHPC
Mate KaracsonyEötvös Loránd University, Koen ClaessenChalmers University of Technology
11:45 - 12:35: Code GenerationFHPC at Conference Room 2
Chair(s): Jost BertholdCommonwealth Bank, Australia
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
FHPC
Takayuki MuranushiRIKEN, Seiya NishizawaRIKEN, Hirofumi TomitaRIKEN, Keigo NitadoriRIKEN, Masaki IwasawaRIKEN, Yutaka Maruyama, Hisashi YashiroRIKEN, Yoshifumi NakamuraRIKEN, Hideyuki HottaUniversity of Chile, Chile, Junichiro MakinoKobe University, Natsuki HosonoKyoto University, Hikaru InoueFujitsu Limited
12:10 - 12:35
Talk
FHPC
Patrick MaierUniversity of Glasgow, John Magnus MotronUniversity of Glasgow, Phil TrinderUniversity of Glasgow
14:00 - 14:50: GPUsFHPC at Conference Room 2
Chair(s): Ben LippmeierUniversity of New South Wales
14:00 - 14:25
Talk
FHPC
Martin Dybdal, Martin ElsmanDepartment of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen, Bo Joel SvenssonChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Mary SheeranChalmers University of Technology
14:25 - 14:50
Talk
FHPC
Troels HenriksenDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Martin Dybdal, Henrik UrmsDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Anna Sofie KiehnDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Daniel GavinDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Hjalte AbelskovDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Martin ElsmanDepartment of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen, Cosmin OanceaDIKU, University of Copenhagen
15:20 - 16:10: Streaming and DataflowFHPC at Conference Room 2
Chair(s): Hai LiuIntel Labs
15:20 - 15:45
Talk
FHPC
Frederik M. MadsenDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Andrzej FilinskiDIKU, University of Copenhagen
15:45 - 16:10
Talk
FHPC
Ben LippmeierUniversity of New South Wales, Fil MackayVertigo Technology (Australia), Amos RobinsonAmbiata (Australia)
16:40 - 17:05: Graph ProcessingFHPC at Conference Room 2
Chair(s): Yukiyoshi KameyamaUniversity of Tsukuba
16:40 - 17:05
Talk
FHPC
Onofre Coll RuizKochi University of Technology, Kiminori MatsuzakiKochi University of Technology, Japan, Shigeyuki SatoKochi University of Technology
17:05 - 18:00: DIscussionFHPC at Conference Room 2
Chair(s): David DukeUniversity of Leeds
17:05 - 18:00
Talk
FHPC

Fri 23 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+09:00) Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo change

09:15 - 10:15: Invited Keynote TalkErlang at Conference Room 2
09:15 - 09:25
Day opening
Erlang
09:25 - 10:15
Talk
Erlang
10:35 - 11:25: Scalability and DistributionErlang at Conference Room 2
10:35 - 11:00
Talk
Erlang
Natalia ChechinaUniversity of Glasgow, Mario Moro Hernandez, Phil TrinderUniversity of Glasgow
11:00 - 11:25
Talk
Erlang
11:45 - 12:35: Experience report presentations Erlang at Conference Room 2
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Erlang
Deepthi Devaki Akkoorath, Viktória FördősErlang Solutions Ltd., Annette BieniusaTechnischen Universität Kaiserslautern
12:10 - 12:35
Talk
Erlang
14:00 - 14:50: ToolsErlang at Conference Room 2
14:00 - 14:25
Talk
Erlang
Andrea RosàUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Lydia Y. ChenIBM Research Lab Zurich, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano
14:25 - 14:50
Talk
Erlang
15:20 - 16:10: Poster presentationsErlang at Conference Room 2
15:20 - 15:45
Other
Erlang
Daniel Carballa, Laura M. CastroUniversity of A Coruña
15:45 - 16:10
Other
Erlang
Adam Barwell, Christopher Brown, Kevin HammondUniversity of St. Andrews, UK, David CastroUniversity of St. Andrews, UK
16:40 - 18:00: Erlang in Robotics & Erlang Latest NewsErlang at Conference Room 2
16:40 - 17:05
Talk
Erlang
Andreea Lutac, Natalia ChechinaUniversity of Glasgow, Gerardo Aragon-Camarasa, Phil TrinderUniversity of Glasgow
17:05 - 17:30
Talk
Erlang
17:30 - 18:00
Day closing
Erlang

Sun 18 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+09:00) Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:0030
Conference Room 2

Thu 22 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+09:00) Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo change

Fri 23 Sep
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+09:00) Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo change