Write a Blog >>
ICFP 2016
Sun 18 - Sat 24 September 2016 Nara, Japan

Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 18 Sep

Displayed time zone: Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo change

09:10 - 10:15
Welcome and Invited TalkHOPE at Conference Room 3
09:10
5m
Day opening
Opening remarks
HOPE
Lars Birkedal Aarhus University, Denmark, Aleksandar Nanevski IMDEA Software Institute
09:15
60m
Talk
Effective programming: bringing algebraic effects and handlers to OCaml
HOPE
Leo White Jane Street
09:15 - 10:15
Session OneTyDe at Conference Room 1
09:15
20m
Day opening
Opening
TyDe

09:35
20m
Talk
APLicative Programming with Naperian Functors
TyDe
Jeremy Gibbons University of Oxford, UK
09:55
20m
Talk
Choose Your Own Derivative
TyDe
09:15 - 10:15
Invited TalkScheme at Conference Room 2
09:15
10m
Day opening
Opening Remarks
Scheme
Alex Shinn Indeed.com
09:25
50m
Talk
A verified Lisp implementation for a verified theorem prover
Scheme
Magnus O. Myreen Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
09:15 - 10:15
1PLMW at Conference Room 5
Chair(s): Amal Ahmed Northeastern University
09:15
30m
Talk
Welcome to ICFP!
PLMW
Kathleen Fisher Tufts University
Media Attached File Attached
09:45
30m
Talk
Rust: PL research in industry
PLMW
Aaron Turon MPI-SWS
10:45 - 12:15
Session 1 (Effects)HOPE at Conference Room 3
10:45
30m
Talk
Effects as Capabilities
HOPE
Fengyun Liu EPFL, Nicolas Stucki EPFL, LAMP, Sandro Stucki EPFL, Nada Amin EPFL, Martin Odersky Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
11:15
30m
Talk
A Logical Account of a Type-and-Effect System
HOPE
Morten Krogh-Jespersen Aarhus University, Kasper Svendsen Aarhus University, Lars Birkedal Aarhus University, Denmark
11:45
30m
Talk
Simple Dependent Polymorphic I/O Effects
HOPE
Amin Timany , Bart Jacobs iMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven
10:45 - 12:15
2PLMW at Conference Room 5
Chair(s): Amal Ahmed Northeastern University
10:45
45m
Talk
Basic Mechanics of Operational Semantics
PLMW
David Van Horn University of Maryland, USA
Link to publication
11:30
45m
Talk
Some Types of Types
PLMW
Philip Wadler University of Edinburgh
File Attached
14:00 - 15:00
Session ThreeTyDe at Conference Room 1
14:00
30m
Talk
Applications of Applicative Proof Search
TyDe
Liam O'Connor UNSW, Australia
14:30
30m
Talk
Liberating Effects with Rows and Handlers
TyDe
Daniel Hillerström , Sam Lindley University of Edinburgh, UK
14:00 - 15:00
Session 2 (Verification)HOPE at Conference Room 3
14:00
30m
Talk
Concurrent Data Structures Linked in Time
HOPE
Germán Andrés Delbianco IMDEA Software Institute, Ilya Sergey University College London, UK, Aleksandar Nanevski IMDEA Software Institute, Anindya Banerjee IMDEA Software Institute
14:30
30m
Talk
Growing a Proof Assistant
HOPE
William J. Bowman Northeastern University
15:30 - 16:30
Session 3 (Compilation)HOPE at Conference Room 3
15:30
30m
Talk
Type Directed Compilation of Row-typed Algebraic Effects
HOPE
Daan Leijen Microsoft Research
Link to publication
16:00
30m
Talk
Administrative normal form, continued: Sharing control in direct style
HOPE
Luke Maurer University of Oregon, USA, Paul Downen University of Oregon, USA, Zena M. Ariola University of Oregon, USA, Simon Peyton Jones Microsoft Research, UK
17:00 - 18:00
17:00
30m
Talk
miniAdapton: A Minimal Implementation of Incremental Computation in Scheme
Scheme
Dakota Fisher , Matthew Hammer University of Colorado, Boulder, William E. Byrd University of Utah, Matthew Might University of Utah, USA
17:30
30m
Talk
Deriving Pure, Functional One-Pass Operations for Processing Tail-Aligned Lists
Scheme
Jason Hemann Indiana University, Daniel Friedman Indiana University
17:00 - 18:00
5PLMW at Conference Room 5
Chair(s): Atsushi Igarashi Kyoto University
17:00
30m
Talk
Principle and Practice of OCaml Type Debugger
PLMW
Kenichi Asai Ochanomizu University
File Attached
17:30
30m
Talk
Unaccustomed as I am to public speaking
PLMW
John Hughes Chalmers University of Technology

Mon 19 Sep

Displayed time zone: Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo change

09:15 - 10:15
Keynote 1Keynote Talks at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Eijiro Sumii Tohoku University
09:15
60m
Talk
TensorFlow: Learning Functions at Scale
Keynote Talks
10:45 - 12:25
Session 1Research Papers at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Akimasa Morihata University of Tokyo, Japan
10:45
25m
Talk
Farms, Pipes, Streams and Reforestation: Reasoning about Structured Parallel Processes using Types and Hylomorphisms
Research Papers
David Castro-Perez University of St. Andrews, UK, Kevin Hammond University of St. Andrews, UK, Susmit Sarkar University of St. Andrews, UK
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Dag-Calculus: A Calculus for Parallel Computation
Research Papers
Umut A. Acar Carnegie Mellon University, Arthur Charguéraud Inria, France, Mike Rainey Inria, France, Filip Sieczkowski Inria, France
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
A Lambda-Calculus Foundation for Universal Probabilistic Programming
Research Papers
Johannes Borgström Uppsala University, Sweden, Ugo Dal Lago University of Bologna, France, Andrew D. Gordon Microsoft Research, UK, Marcin Szymczak University of Edinburgh, UK
DOI
12:00
25m
Talk
Deriving a Probability Density Calculator (Functional Pearl)
Research Papers
Wazim Mohammed Ismail Indiana University, USA, Chung-chieh Shan Indiana University, USA
DOI
13:40 - 14:55
Session 2Research Papers at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Kathleen Fisher Tufts University
13:40
25m
Talk
A New Verified Compiler Backend for CakeML
Research Papers
Yong Kiam Tan IHPC at A*STAR, Singapore, Magnus O. Myreen Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Ramana Kumar Data61 at CSIRO, Australia, Anthony Fox University of Cambridge, UK, Scott Owens University of Kent, UK, Michael Norrish Data61 at CSIRO, Australia
DOI
14:05
25m
Talk
Sequent Calculus as a Compiler Intermediate Language
Research Papers
Paul Downen University of Oregon, USA, Luke Maurer University of Oregon, USA, Zena M. Ariola University of Oregon, USA, Simon Peyton Jones Microsoft Research, UK
DOI
14:30
25m
Talk
Refinement through Restraint: Bringing Down the Cost of Verification
Research Papers
Liam O'Connor UNSW, Australia, Zilin Chen UNSW, Australia, Christine Rizkallah University of Pennsylvania, USA, Sidney Amani UNSW, Australia, Japheth Lim Data61, Australia, Toby Murray University of Melbourne, Australia, Yutaka Nagashima Data61, Australia, Thomas Sewell UNSW, Australia, Gerwin Klein UNSW, Australia
DOI
15:15 - 16:30
Session 3Research Papers at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Neel Krishnaswami University of Birmingham, UK
15:15
25m
Talk
Fully Abstract Compilation via Universal Embedding
Research Papers
Max New Northeastern University, William J. Bowman Northeastern University, Amal Ahmed Northeastern University
DOI
15:40
25m
Talk
Oh Lord, Please Don't Let Contracts Be Misunderstood (Functional Pearl)
Research Papers
Christos Dimoulas Harvard University, Max New Northeastern University, Robby Findler Northwestern University, Matthias Felleisen Northeastern University
DOI
16:05
25m
Talk
A Type Theory for Incremental Computational Complexity with Control Flow Changes
Research Papers
Ezgi Çiçek MPI-SWS, Germany, Zoe Paraskevopoulou Princeton University, USA, Deepak Garg MPI-SWS, Germany
DOI
17:00 - 18:15
Session 4Research Papers at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Tom Schrijvers KU Leuven
17:00
25m
Talk
Compact Bit Encoding Schemes for Simply-Typed Lambda-Terms
Research Papers
Kotaro Takeda University of Tokyo, Japan, Naoki Kobayashi University of Tokyo, Japan, Kazuya Yaguchi Tohoku University, Japan, Ayumi Shinohara Tohoku University, Japan
DOI
17:25
25m
Talk
Queueing and Glueing for Optimal Partitioning (Functional Pearl)
Research Papers
Shin-Cheng Mu Academia Sinica, Taiwan, Yu-Hsi Chiang National Taiwan University, Taiwan, Yu-Han Lyu Dartmouth College, USA
DOI
17:50
25m
Talk
All Sorts of Permutations (Functional Pearl)
Research Papers
Jan Christiansen Flensburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Nikita Danilenko University of Kiel, Germany, Sandra Dylus University of Kiel, Germany
DOI
18:30 - 20:30
Welcome Reception with SRC PostersReceptions at Reception Hall 1
18:30
2h
Social Event
Reception
Receptions

Tue 20 Sep

Displayed time zone: Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo change

09:15 - 10:15
Keynote 2Keynote Talks at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Gabriele Keller University of New South Wales
09:15
60m
Talk
Journey to Find Bugs in JavaScript Web Applications in the Wild
Keynote Talks
10:35 - 12:15
Session 5Research Papers at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Robby Findler Northwestern University
10:35
25m
Talk
A Glimpse of Hopjs
Research Papers
Manuel Serrano Inria, France, Vincent Prunet Inria, France
DOI
11:00
25m
Talk
Experience Report: Growing and Shrinking Polygons for Random Testing of Computational Geometry Algorithms
Research Papers
Ilya Sergey University College London, UK
DOI
11:25
25m
Talk
Think Like a Vertex, Behave Like a Function! A Functional DSL for Vertex-Centric Big Graph Processing
Research Papers
Kento Emoto Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan, Kiminori Matsuzaki Kochi University of Technology, Japan, Zhenjiang Hu National Institute of Informatics, Japan, Akimasa Morihata University of Tokyo, Japan, Hideya Iwasaki University of Electro-Communications, Japan
DOI
11:50
25m
Talk
Datafun: A Functional Datalog
Research Papers
Michael Arntzenius University of Birmingham, UK, Neel Krishnaswami University of Birmingham, UK
DOI
13:30 - 14:45
Session 6Research Papers at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Johan Jeuring Utrecht University
13:30
25m
Talk
Dynamic Witnesses for Static Type Errors (or, Ill-Typed Programs Usually Go Wrong)
Research Papers
Eric Seidel University of California at San Diego, USA, Ranjit Jhala University of California at San Diego, USA, Westley Weimer University of Virginia, USA
DOI
13:55
25m
Talk
Automatically Disproving Fair Termination of Higher-Order Functional Programs
Research Papers
Keiichi Watanabe University of Tokyo, Japan, Ryosuke Sato University of Tokyo, Japan, Takeshi Tsukada University of Tokyo, Japan, Naoki Kobayashi University of Tokyo, Japan
DOI
14:20
25m
Talk
Higher-Order Ghost State
Research Papers
Ralf Jung MPI-SWS, Germany, Robbert Krebbers Aarhus University, Denmark, Lars Birkedal Aarhus University, Denmark, Derek Dreyer MPI-SWS, Germany
DOI
15:05 - 16:20
Session 7Research Papers at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Andres Löh Well-Typed LLP
15:05
25m
Talk
Unifiers as Equivalences: Proof-Relevant Unification of Dependently Typed Data
Research Papers
Jesper Cockx iMinds, Belgium, Dominique Devriese iMinds, Belgium, Frank Piessens iMinds, Belgium
DOI
15:30
25m
Talk
Elaborator Reflection: Extending Idris in Idris
Research Papers
David Thrane Christiansen Indiana University, USA, Edwin Brady University of St. Andrews, UK
DOI
15:55
25m
Talk
Partial Type Equivalences for Verified Dependent Interoperability
Research Papers
Pierre-Evariste Dagand UPMC, France, Nicolas Tabareau Inria, France, Éric Tanter University of Chile, Chile
DOI
16:50 - 17:40
Session 8Research Papers at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Scott Owens University of Kent, UK
16:50
25m
Talk
Constructive Galois Connections: Taming the Galois Connection Framework for Mechanized Metatheory
Research Papers
David Darais University of Maryland, USA, David Van Horn University of Maryland, USA
DOI
17:15
25m
Talk
An Abstract Memory Functor for Verified C Static Analyzers
Research Papers
Sandrine Blazy University of Rennes 1, France, Vincent Laporte IMDEA Software Institute, Spain, David Pichardie ENS Rennes, France
DOI
17:40 - 18:10
ICFP Program Chair Report and Contest PresentationReports at Noh Theater
17:40
10m
Other
Program Chair Report (Eijiro Sumii)
Reports

17:50
20m
Awards
Programming Contest Presentation (Keisuke Nakano)
Reports

19:00 - 21:00
Banquet and SIGPLAN AwardsReceptions at Hotel Nikko
19:00
2h
Social Event
Reception
Receptions

Wed 21 Sep

Displayed time zone: Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo change

09:15 - 10:15
Keynote 3Keynote Talks at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Jacques Garrigue Nagoya University
09:15
60m
Talk
A Functional Programmer's Guide to Homotopy Type Theory
Keynote Talks
Dan Licata Wesleyan University
10:35 - 12:15
Session 9Research Papers at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Sam Lindley University of Edinburgh, UK
10:35
25m
Talk
Ghostbuster: A Tool for Simplifying and Converting GADTs
Research Papers
Trevor L. McDonell Indiana University, USA, Timothy A. K. Zakian Oxford University, UK, Matteo Cimini Indiana University, USA, Ryan R. Newton Indiana University, USA
DOI
11:00
25m
Talk
Indexed Codata Types
Research Papers
David Thibodeau McGill University, Canada, Andrew Cave McGill University, Canada, Brigitte Pientka McGill University, Canada
DOI
11:25
25m
Talk
Disjoint Intersection Types
Research Papers
Bruno C. d. S. Oliveira University of Hong Kong, China, Zhiyuan Shi University of Hong Kong, China, João Alpuim University of Hong Kong, China
DOI
11:50
25m
Talk
Set-Theoretic Types for Polymorphic Variants
Research Papers
Giuseppe Castagna Paris Diderot University & CNRS, Tommaso Petrucciani University of Genoa, France, Kim Nguyễn University of Paris-Sud, France
DOI
13:30 - 14:45
Session 10Research Papers at Noh Theater
Chair(s): John Reppy University of Chicago
13:30
25m
Talk
Hierarchical Memory Management for Parallel Programs
Research Papers
Ram Raghunathan Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Stefan K. Muller Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Umut A. Acar Carnegie Mellon University, Guy Blelloch Carnegie Mellon University, USA
DOI
13:55
25m
Talk
Allocation Characterizes Polyvariance: A Unified Methodology for Polyvariant Control-Flow Analysis
Research Papers
Thomas Gilray University of Utah, USA, Michael D. Adams University of Utah, USA, Matthew Might University of Utah, USA
DOI
14:20
25m
Talk
A Fully Concurrent Garbage Collector for Functional Programs on Multicore Processors
Research Papers
Katsuhiro Ueno Tohoku University, Japan, Atsushi Ohori Tohoku University, Japan
DOI
15:05 - 16:20
Session 11Research Papers at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Alejandro Russo Chalmers University of Technology
15:05
25m
Talk
Talking Bananas: Structural Recursion for Session Types
Research Papers
Sam Lindley University of Edinburgh, UK, J. Garrett Morris University of Edinburgh, UK
DOI
15:30
25m
Talk
The Best of Both Worlds: Linear Functional Programming without Compromise
Research Papers
J. Garrett Morris University of Edinburgh, UK
DOI
15:55
25m
Talk
Context-Free Session Types
Research Papers
Peter Thiemann University of Freiburg, Germany, Vasco T. Vasconcelos INESC-ID / Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa
DOI
16:50 - 17:40
Session 12Research Papers at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Jeremy Gibbons University of Oxford, UK
16:50
25m
Talk
Combining Effects and Coeffects via Grading
Research Papers
Marco Gaboardi SUNY Buffalo, USA, Shin-ya Katsumata Kyoto University, Japan, Dominic Orchard University of Cambridge, UK, Flavien Breuvart Inria, France, Tarmo Uustalu Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
DOI
17:15
25m
Talk
String Diagrams for Free Monads (Functional Pearl)
Research Papers
Maciej Piróg KU Leuven, Belgium, Nicolas Wu University of Bristol, UK
DOI
17:40 - 18:10
SRC Awards and ClosingReports at Noh Theater
17:40
15m
Awards
SRC Awards (David Van Horn)
Reports

17:55
15m
Day closing
ICFP 2016 Closing / ICFP 2017 Presentation
Reports

Thu 22 Sep

Displayed time zone: Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo change

09:10 - 10:15
Invited TalkML at Conference Room 1
Chair(s): Kenichi Asai Ochanomizu University
09:10
5m
Day opening
Welcome
ML

09:15
60m
Talk
Making Reactive Programs Function
ML
I: Neel Krishnaswami University of Birmingham, UK
09:15 - 10:15
Invited TalkFHPC at Conference Room 2
Chair(s): Yukiyoshi Kameyama University of Tsukuba
09:15
60m
Talk
From Identification of Parallelizability to Derivation of Parallelizable Codes
FHPC
Akimasa Morihata University of Tokyo, Japan
09:15 - 12:45
09:15
3h30m
Talk
T1: Teaching Functional Programming
Tutorials
Michael Sperber Active Group GmbH
Pre-print
09:15 - 10:15
TestingHaskell at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Stephanie Weirich University of Pennsylvania
09:15
10m
Day opening
Welcome
Haskell

09:25
25m
Talk
FitSpec: Refining Property Sets for Functional Testing
Haskell
DOI
09:50
25m
Talk
QuickFuzz: An Automatic Random Fuzzer for Common File Formats
Haskell
Gustavo Grieco , Martín Ceresa , Pablo Buiras Chalmers University of Technology
DOI
10:35 - 11:25
WebML at Conference Room 1
Chair(s): Katsuhiro Ueno Tohoku University, Japan
10:35
25m
Talk
WebAssembly: high speed at low cost for everyone
ML
Pre-print
11:00
25m
Talk
Extracting from F* to C: a progress report
ML
Jonathan Protzenko Microsoft Research, Karthikeyan Bhargavan INRIA, Jean-Karim Zinzindohoué INRIA, Abhishek Anand , Cédric Fournet Microsoft Research, Bryan Parno , Aseem Rastogi Microsoft Research India, Nikhil Swamy Microsoft Research
Pre-print
10:35 - 11:25
Domain Specific LanguagesFHPC at Conference Room 2
Chair(s): Zhenjiang Hu National Institute of Informatics, Japan
10:35
25m
Talk
Icicle: Write Once, Run Once
FHPC
Amos Robinson Ambiata (Australia), Ben Lippmeier University of New South Wales
11:00
25m
Talk
Using Fusion to Enable Late Design Decisions for Pipelined Computations
FHPC
Mate Karacsony Eötvös Loránd University, Koen Claessen Chalmers University of Technology
10:35 - 11:25
FRPHaskell at Noh Theater
Chair(s): David Terei Stanford
10:35
25m
Talk
Causal Commutative Arrows Revisited
Haskell
Jeremy Yallop University of Cambridge, UK, Hai Liu Intel Labs
DOI
11:00
25m
Talk
Functional Reactive Programming, Refactored
Haskell
Ivan Perez University of Nottingham, Manuel Bärenz , Henrik Nilsson
DOI
11:45 - 12:25
ImplementationML at Conference Room 1
Chair(s): Didier Rémy INRIA
11:45
25m
Talk
Compiling with Continuations and LLVM
ML
Kavon Farvardin University of Chicago, John Reppy University of Chicago
Pre-print
12:10
15m
Talk
SML# with Natural Join
ML
Tomohiro Sasaki Tohoku University, Katsuhiro Ueno Tohoku University, Japan, Atsushi Ohori Tohoku University, Japan
Pre-print
11:45 - 12:35
Code GenerationFHPC at Conference Room 2
Chair(s): Jost Berthold Commonwealth Bank, Australia
11:45
25m
Talk
Automatic Generation of Efficient Codes from Mathematical Descriptions of Stencil Computation
FHPC
Takayuki Muranushi RIKEN, Seiya Nishizawa RIKEN, Hirofumi Tomita RIKEN, Keigo Nitadori RIKEN, Masaki Iwasawa RIKEN, Yutaka Maruyama , Hisashi Yashiro RIKEN, Yoshifumi Nakamura RIKEN, Hideyuki Hotta University of Chile, Chile, Junichiro Makino Kobe University, Natsuki Hosono Kyoto University, Hikaru Inoue Fujitsu Limited
12:10
25m
Talk
JIT Costing Adaptive Skeletons for Performance Portability
FHPC
Patrick Maier University of Glasgow, John Magnus Motron University of Glasgow, Phil Trinder University of Glasgow
11:45 - 12:35
FunctorsHaskell at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Zhenjiang Hu National Institute of Informatics, Japan
11:45
25m
Talk
Free Delivery (Functional Pearl)
Haskell
Jeremy Gibbons University of Oxford, UK
DOI
12:10
25m
Talk
How to Twist Pointers without Breaking Them
Haskell
DOI
14:00 - 14:50
EffectsML at Conference Room 1
Chair(s): Sam Lindley University of Edinburgh, UK
14:00
25m
Talk
Eff Directly in OCaml
ML
Oleg Kiselyov Tohoku University, KC Sivaramakrishnan University of Cambridge
Pre-print
14:25
25m
Talk
Compiling Links Effect Handlers to the OCaml Backend
ML
Daniel Hillerström The University of Edinburgh, Sam Lindley University of Edinburgh, UK, KC Sivaramakrishnan University of Cambridge
Pre-print
14:00 - 14:50
GPUsFHPC at Conference Room 2
Chair(s): Ben Lippmeier University of New South Wales
14:00
25m
Talk
Low-Level Functional GPU Programming for Parallel Algorithms
FHPC
Martin Dybdal , Martin Elsman Department of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen, Bo Joel Svensson Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Mary Sheeran Chalmers University of Technology
14:25
25m
Talk
APL on GPUs: A TAIL from the Past, Scribbled in Futhark
FHPC
Troels Henriksen DIKU, University of Copenhagen, Martin Dybdal , Henrik Urms DIKU, University of Copenhagen, Anna Sofie Kiehn DIKU, University of Copenhagen, Daniel Gavin DIKU, University of Copenhagen, Hjalte Abelskov DIKU, University of Copenhagen, Martin Elsman Department of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen, Cosmin Oancea DIKU, University of Copenhagen
14:00 - 17:30
14:00
3h30m
Talk
T3: Introduction to OCaml
Tutorials
KC Sivaramakrishnan University of Cambridge
Pre-print
15:20 - 16:10
Streaming and DataflowFHPC at Conference Room 2
Chair(s): Hai Liu Intel Labs
15:20
25m
Talk
Streaming Nested Data Parallelism on Multicores
FHPC
Frederik M. Madsen DIKU, University of Copenhagen, Andrzej Filinski DIKU, University of Copenhagen
15:45
25m
Talk
Polarized Data Parallel Data Flow
FHPC
Ben Lippmeier University of New South Wales, Fil Mackay Vertigo Technology (Australia), Amos Robinson Ambiata (Australia)
15:20 - 16:10
Language FeaturesHaskell at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Niki Vazou UC San Diego
15:20
25m
Talk
Pattern Synonyms
Haskell
Matthew Pickering , Gergo Erdi , Simon Peyton Jones Microsoft Research, UK, Richard A. Eisenberg Bryn Mawr College
DOI
15:45
25m
Talk
Desugaring Haskell's do-Notation into Applicative Operations
Haskell
Simon Marlow Facebook, Simon Peyton Jones Microsoft Research, UK, Edward Kmett , Andrey Mokhov
DOI
16:40 - 17:05
Graph ProcessingFHPC at Conference Room 2
Chair(s): Yukiyoshi Kameyama University of Tsukuba
16:40
25m
Talk
s6raph: Vertex-Centric Graph Processing Framework with Functional Interface
FHPC
Onofre Coll Ruiz Kochi University of Technology, Kiminori Matsuzaki Kochi University of Technology, Japan, Shigeyuki Sato Kochi University of Technology
16:40 - 18:00
Lightning TalksHaskell at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Geoffrey Mainland Drexel University
16:40
80m
Talk
Lightning Talks
Haskell

17:05 - 18:00
DIscussionFHPC at Conference Room 2
Chair(s): David Duke University of Leeds
17:05
55m
Talk
Discussion
FHPC

18:30 - 20:30
Industrial ReceptionReceptions at Reception Hall 2
18:30
2h
Social Event
All ICFP participants are welcome
Receptions

Fri 23 Sep

Displayed time zone: Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo change

09:15 - 10:15
Strictness and STM Haskell at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Richard A. Eisenberg Bryn Mawr College
09:25
25m
Talk
Revisiting Software Transactional Memory in Haskell
Haskell
Matthew Le , Ryan Yates , Matthew Fluet Rochester Institute of Technology
DOI
09:50
25m
Talk
Autobahn: Using Genetic Algorithms to Infer Strictness Annotations
Haskell
Yisu Remy Wang Tufts University, Diogenes Nunez , Kathleen Fisher Tufts University
DOI
10:35 - 11:25
Scalability and DistributionErlang at Conference Room 2
10:35
25m
Talk
A Scalable Reliable Instant Messenger using the SD Erlang Libraries
Erlang
Natalia Chechina University of Glasgow, Mario Moro Hernandez , Phil Trinder University of Glasgow
11:00
25m
Talk
CRDTs for the Configuration of Distributed Erlang Systems
Erlang
Viktória Fördős Erlang Solutions Ltd., Francesco Cesarini
10:35 - 11:25
TypesHaskell at Noh Theater
Chair(s): David Duke University of Leeds
10:35
25m
Talk
Experience Report: Types for a Relational Algebra Library
Haskell
DOI
11:00
25m
Talk
Embedding Session Types in Haskell
Haskell
Sam Lindley University of Edinburgh, UK, J. Garrett Morris University of Edinburgh, UK
DOI
11:45 - 12:35
Experience report presentations Erlang at Conference Room 2
11:45
25m
Talk
Observing the consistency of distributed systems
Erlang
Deepthi Devaki Akkoorath , Viktória Fördős Erlang Solutions Ltd., Annette Bieniusa Technischen Universität Kaiserslautern
12:10
25m
Talk
Making everybody comfortable with Erlang: a SCADA system for thermal control
Erlang
11:45 - 12:35
PC Chair Report and State of HaskellHaskell at Noh Theater
11:45
50m
Talk
PC Chair Report and State of Haskell
Haskell

14:00 - 14:50
14:00
25m
Talk
Sundials/ML: interfacing with numerical solvers
OCaml
Timothy Bourke INRIA, Jun Inoue National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan, Marc Pouzet
14:25
25m
Talk
OCaml inside: a drop-in replacement for libtls
OCaml
14:00 - 14:50
14:00
25m
Talk
Profiling Actor Utilization and Communication in Akka
Erlang
Andrea Rosà Università della Svizzera italiana, Lydia Y. Chen IBM Research Lab Zurich, Walter Binder University of Lugano
14:25
25m
Talk
The Nifty Way to Call Hell from Heaven
Erlang
14:00 - 14:50
MonadsHaskell at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Yukiyoshi Kameyama University of Tsukuba
14:00
25m
Talk
The Key Monad: Type-Safe Unconstrained Dynamic Typing
Haskell
Pablo Buiras Chalmers University of Technology, Koen Claessen Chalmers University of Technology, Atze van der Ploeg
DOI
14:25
25m
Talk
Supermonads: One Notion to Bind Them All
Haskell
DOI
15:20 - 16:10
Poster presentationsErlang at Conference Room 2
15:20
25m
Other
Automatic generation of UML sequence diagrams from test counterexamples
Erlang
Daniel Carballa , Laura M. Castro University of A Coruña
15:45
25m
Other
Towards Semi-Automatic Data-Type Translation for Parallelism in Erlang
Erlang
Adam Barwell , Christopher Brown , Kevin Hammond University of St. Andrews, UK, David Castro-Perez University of St. Andrews, UK
15:20 - 16:10
Abstractions that ScaleHaskell at Noh Theater
Chair(s): Geoffrey Mainland Drexel University
15:20
25m
Talk
Non-recursive Make Considered Harmful: Build Systems at Scale
Haskell
Andrey Mokhov , Neil Mitchell , Simon Peyton Jones Microsoft Research, UK, Simon Marlow Facebook
DOI
15:45
25m
Talk
Lazy Graph Processing in Haskell
Haskell
DOI
16:40 - 18:00
Erlang in Robotics & Erlang Latest NewsErlang at Conference Room 2
16:40
25m
Talk
Towards Reliable and Scalable Robot Communication
Erlang
Andreea Lutac , Natalia Chechina University of Glasgow, Gerardo Aragon-Camarasa , Phil Trinder University of Glasgow
17:05
25m
Talk
Erlang latest news
Erlang

17:30
30m
Day closing
Farewell & Closing
Erlang

Sat 24 Sep

Displayed time zone: Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo change

09:15 - 10:15
The State of GHCHIW at Conference Room 1
09:15
30m
Talk
The State of GHC
HIW
Simon Peyton Jones Microsoft Research, UK
09:45
30m
Talk
Contributing to GHC
HIW
Ben Gamari Well-Typed LLP
09:15 - 10:15
09:15
30m
Talk
Bithoven: Gödel Encoding of Chamber Music and Functional 8-Bit Audio Synthesis
FARM
Jay McCarthy University of Massachusetts Lowell
09:45
30m
Talk
Structured reactive programming with polymorphic temporal tiles
FARM
Simon Archipoff CNRS LaBRI, Inria Bordeaux,, David Janin University of Bordeaux
09:15 - 10:15
KeynoteCUFP at Noh Theater
09:15
5m
Day opening
Opening remarks
CUFP
Katie Ots Facebook, Alex Lang Tsuru Capital
09:20
55m
Talk
Keynote
CUFP
Yaron Minsky Jane Street
Media Attached
10:35 - 11:25
Pluggability and ModularityHIW at Conference Room 1
10:35
25m
Talk
Backpack to Work: Towards Backpack in Practice
HIW
Edward Z. Yang Stanford University
11:00
25m
Talk
More powerful GHC Plugins
HIW
11:45 - 12:35
Types and EffectsHIW at Conference Room 1
11:45
25m
Talk
A Dependent Haskell Triptych
HIW
Richard A. Eisenberg Bryn Mawr College
12:10
25m
Talk
Automatically Escaping Monads
HIW
Ben Lippmeier University of New South Wales
11:45 - 12:35
11:45
25m
Talk
Arrp: A Functional Language with Multi-dimensional Signals and Recurrence Equations
FARM
Jakob Leben University of Victoria
12:10
25m
Talk
Demo: Klangmeister
FARM
Chris Ford ThoughtWorks (UK) Ltd.
14:00 - 14:50
The Engineering of GHCHIW at Conference Room 1
14:00
25m
Talk
Pita: Tools for making GHC fast again
HIW
Ben Gamari Well-Typed LLP
14:25
25m
Talk
GHC Determinism
HIW
Bartosz Nitka Facebook
14:00 - 14:50
14:00
25m
Talk
Demo: VoxelCAD, a collaborative voxel-based CAD tool
FARM
Csongor Kiss Imperial College London, Toby Shaw Imperial College London
Link to publication
14:25
25m
Talk
o.OM: Structured-Functional Communication between Computer Music Systems using OSC and Odot
FARM
Jean Bresson UMR STMS: IRCAM-CNRS-UPMC, John MacCallum CNMAT - UC Berkeley, Adrian Freed CNMAT - UC Berkeley
15:20 - 16:10
Backends for GHCHIW at Conference Room 1
15:20
25m
Talk
Remote GHCi
HIW
Simon Marlow Facebook
15:45
25m
Talk
GHCVM - A JVM Backend for GHC
HIW
16:40 - 18:00
Trees and Lightning TalksHIW at Conference Room 1
16:40
25m
Talk
Trees That Grow
HIW
Shayan Najd , Simon Peyton Jones Microsoft Research, UK, Jacques Carette McMaster University
17:05
55m
Other
Lightning talks
HIW

16:40 - 18:00
Talks 5CUFP at Noh Theater
16:40
25m
Talk
Baby steps to unikernels in production
CUFP
Media Attached
17:05
50m
Talk
Hope is a Monad
CUFP
Michael Sperber Active Group GmbH
Media Attached
17:55
5m
Day closing
Closing remarks
CUFP
Katie Ots Facebook, Alex Lang Tsuru Capital
19:30 - 21:30
Performance EveningFARM at Live House Beverly Hills Restaurant
Chair(s): Renick Bell
19:30
2h
Other
FARM 2016 Performance Evening
FARM